Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Thursday, 23rd July 2009

Thursday, 23rd July 2009
UEFA Europa League
  2nd Qualifying Round 2nd Leg
  BANGOR CITY (0)  0 FC HONKA (FIN) (1)  1    
        
FC Honka won 3-0 on aggregate
  DACIA CHISINAU (MOL) (0)  0 ZILINA (SVK) (0)  1    
        
Zilina won 3-0 on aggregate
  DERRY CITY (0)  1 SKONTO RIGA (LAT) (0)  0    
        
Derry City won 2-1 on aggregate
  DINABURG (LAT) (0)  0 BNEI YEHUDA TEL-AVIV (ISR) (1)  1    
        
Bnei Yehuda Tel-Aviv won 5-0 on aggregate
  DINAMO TBILISI (GEO) (1)  3 LIEPAJAS METALURGS (LAT) (0)  1    
        
Dinamo Tbilisi won 4-3 on aggregate
  FC ISKRA-STAL RIBNIT (MOL) (0)  0 CHERNO MORE VARNA (BUL) (1)  3    
        
Cherno More Varna won 4-0 on aggregate
  FC LAHTI (FIN) (0)  2 GORICA (SVN) (0)  0    
        
FC Lahti won 2-1 on aggregate
  FC MTZ-RIPO (BLR) (1)  1 METALURH DONETSK (UKR) (1)  2    
        
Metalurh Donetsk won 5-1 on aggregate
  FC OLIMPI RUSTAVI (GEO) (0)  0 LEGIA WARSAW (POL) (1)  1    
        
Legia Warsaw won 4-0 on aggregate
  FC VADUZ (LIE) (1)  2 FALKIRK (0)  0 1,842  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-0, FC Vaduz won 2-1 on aggregate
  FK PETROVAC (MON) (1)  3 ANORTHOSIS FAMAGUSTA (CYP) (1)  1    
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-1, FK Petrovac won 4-3 on aggregate
  FK QARABAG AGDAM (AZE) (1)  1 ROSENBORG BK (NOR) (0)  0    
        
FK Qarabag Agdam won 1-0 on aggregate
  FK SLAVIJA (BOS) (1)  3 AAB AALBORG (DEN) (0)  1    
        
FK Slavija won 3-1 on aggregate
  FLORA (EST) (0)  1 BRONDBY (DEN) (3)  4    
        
Brondby won 4-2 on aggregate
  FRAM REYKJAVIK (ICE) (0)  0 SIGMA OLOMOUC (CZE) (0)  2    
        
Sigma Olomouc won 3-1 on aggregate
  GALATASARAY (TUR) (0)  2 TOBOL KOSTANAY (KAZ) (0)  0    
        
Galatasaray won 3-1 on aggregate
  GANDZASAR KAPAN (ARM) (0)  0 NAC BREDA (HOL) (2)  2 1,200  
        
NAC Breda won 8-0 on aggregate
  GENT (BEL) (0)  1 NAFTAN NOVOPOLOTSK (BLR) (0)  0    
        
aggregate score 2-2, Gent won on the away goals rule
  HALADAS VSE (HUN) (0)  0 ELFSBORG (SWE) (0)  0    
        
Elfsborg won 3-0 on aggregate
  HB TORSHAVN (FAR) (0)  1 OMONIA NICOSIA (CYP) (1)  4    
        
Omonia Nicosia won 8-1 on aggregate
  HELSINGBORG (SWE) (0)  2 FC ZESTAPONI (GEO) (2)  2    
        
Helsingborg won 4-3 on aggregate
  HJK HELSINKI (FIN) (1)  1 FK VETRA (LIT) (2)  3    
        
FK Vetra won 3-2 on aggregate
  KAUNAS (LIT) (0)  1 FK SEVOJNO (SER) (0)  1    
        
aggregate score 1-1, FK Sevojno won on the away goals rule
  LARISSA 1964 (GRE) (1)  1 KR REYKJAVIK (ICE) (0)  1    
        
KR Reykjavik won 3-1 on aggregate
  MACCABI NETANYA (ISR) (0)  3 SLIEMA WANDERERS (MAL) (0)  0    
        
Maccabi Netanya won 3-0 on aggregate
  MOTHERWELL (6)  8 FLAMURTARI VLORE (ALB) (0)  1 4,641  
        
Motherwell won 8-2 on aggregate
  PACOS DE FERREIRA (POR) (0)  1 ZIMBRU CHISINAU (MOL) (0)  0    
        
Pacos de Ferreira won 1-0 on aggregate
  POLONIA WARSAW (POL) (3)  4 JUVENES-DOGANA (SAN) (0)  0    
        
Polonia Warsaw won 5-0 on aggregate
  RABOTNICKI KOMETAL (MAC) (2)  4 CRUSADERS (0)  2 3,000  
        
Rabotnicki Kometal won 5-3 on aggregate
  RANDERS FC DENMARK (DEN) (1)  1 SUDUVA (LIT) (0)  1    
        
Randers FC Denmark won 2-1 on aggregate
  RED STAR BELGRADE (YUG) (1)  4 RUDAR VELENJE (SVN) (0)  0    
        
Red Star Belgrade won 5-0 on aggregate
  RIJEKA (CRO) (2)  3 FC DIFFERDANGE 03 (LUX) (0)  0    
        
Rijeka won 3-1 on aggregate
  SANTA COLOMA (AND) (1)  1 FC BASEL (SWI) (3)  4    
        
FC Basel won 7-1 on aggregate
  SIROKI BRIJEG (BOS) (0)  1 STURM GRAZ (AUT) (1)  1    
        
Sturm Graz won 3-2 on aggregate
  SLAVEN BELUPO (CRO) (2)  8 FK MILANO KUMANOVO (MAC) (0)  2    
        
Slaven Belupo won 12-2 on aggregate
  SPARTAK TRNAVA (SVK) (1)  1 SARAJEVO (BOS) (0)  1    
        
Sarajevo won 2-1 on aggregate
  TROMSO (EUR) (1)  4 DINAMO MINSK (BLR) (0)  1    
        
Tromso won 4-1 on aggregate
  UJPESTI TE (HUN) (0)  1 STEAUA BUCHAREST (ROM) (0)  2    
        
Steaua Bucharest won 4-1 on aggregate
  VALLETTA (MAL) (0)  0 ST. PATRICK'S ATHLETIC (0)  1    
        
St. Patrick's Athletic won 2-1 on aggregate
  VLLAZNIA (ALB) (0)  0 RAPID VIENNA (AUT) (0)  3    
        
Rapid Vienna won 8-0 on aggregate
Wednesday, 22nd July 2009
UEFA Champions League
  2nd Qualifying Round 2nd Leg
  AKTOBE LENTO (KAZ) (1)  2 HAFNARFJORDUR (ICE) (0)  0    
        
Aktobe Lento won 6-0 on aggregate
  BOHEMIANS (0)  0 RED BULL SALZBURG (AUT) (0)  1    
        
Red Bull Salzburg won 2-1 on aggregate
  F91 DUDELANGE (LUX) (1)  1 VENTSPILS (LAT) (1)  3    
        
Ventspils won 6-1 on aggregate
  GLENTORAN (0)  0 MACCABI HAIFA (ISR) (1)  4    
        
Maccabi Haifa won 10-0 on aggregate
  KALMAR (SWE) (2)  3 DEBRECENI VSC (HUN) (1)  1    
        
aggregate score 3-3, Debreceni VSC won on the away goals rule
  LEVADIA TALLINN (EST) (0)  1 WISLA KRAKOW (POL) (0)  0    
        
Levadia Tallinn won 2-1 on aggregate
  MARIBOR (SVN) (2)  3 WIT GEORGIA TBILISI (GEO) (1)  1    
        
Maribor won 3-1 on aggregate
  MOGREN (YUG) (0)  0 FC COPENHAGEN (DEN) (4)  6    
        
FC Copenhagen won 12-0 on aggregate
Tuesday, 21st July 2009
UEFA Champions League
  2nd Qualifying Round 2nd Leg
  APOEL NICOSIA (CYP) (1)  3 EB / STREYMUR (FAR) (0)  0    
        
APOEL Nicosia won 5-0 on aggregate
  BATE BORISOV (BLR) (0)  2 FK MAKEDONIJA GJORCE PETROV (MAC) (0)  0    
        
BATE Borisov won 4-0 on aggregate
  DINAMO ZAGREB (CRO) (1)  3 PYUNIK (ARM) (0)  0    
        
Dinamo Zagreb won 3-0 on aggregate
  FK BAKU (AZE) (0)  4 EKRANAS (LIT) (0)  2    
        
FK Baku won 6-4 on aggregate
  PARTIZAN BELGRADE (YUG) (4)  8 RHYL (0)  0    
        
Partizan Belgrade won 12-0 on aggregate
  SANT JULIA (AND) (0)  0 LEVSKI SOFIA (BUL) (3)  5    
        
Levski Sofia won 9-0 on aggregate
  SHERIFF TIRASPOL (MOL) (0)  1 INTER TURKU (FIN) (0)  0    
        
Sheriff Tiraspol won 2-0 on aggregate
  SLOVAN BRATISLAVA (SVK) (2)  4 ZRINJSKI (BOS) (0)  0    
        
Slovan Bratislava won 4-1 on aggregate
  STABAEK (NOR) (3)  4 KF TIRANA (ALB) (0)  0    
        
Stabaek won 5-1 on aggregate
Sign up now to receive our FREE DUNDEE MAD Newsletter