Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Sunday, 25th November 2007

Sunday, 25th November 2007
Barclays Premier League
  FULHAM (0)  2 BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  2 22,826  
  Murphy 51 (pen)
Kamara 63
Emerton 57
Warnock 79
  
  WEST HAM UNITED (1)  1 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (0)  1 34,966  
  Cole 20
Dawson 67
  
Coca-Cola Championship
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  0 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  0 27,493  
        
Coca-Cola League One
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  1 LEEDS UNITED (0)  0 7,043  
  Gillespie 86
    
Coca-Cola League Two
  WREXHAM (1)  2 CHESTER CITY (2)  2 7,687  
  Proctor 37, 75
Roberts 27
Linwood 45
  
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  GRETNA (0)  1 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (1)  1 1,544  
  Kingston 49 (og)
Kingston 27
  
Scottish Challenge Cup
  Final
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (SCD1) (1)  2 ST. JOHNSTONE (SCD1) (3)  3 6,446  
  Wilson 37
Glass 70 (pen)
Sheerin 13 (pen)
MacDonald 19
Deuchar 30
  
Saturday, 24th November 2007
2008 European Championship Qualifiers
  Group A
  SERBIA (0)  1 KAZAKHSTAN (0)  0 1,000  
  Ostapenko 79 (og)
    
Tennent's Scottish F.A. Cup
  3rd Round
  AIRDRIE UNITED (SCD2) (0)  1 QUEEN'S PARK (SCD2) (0)  1 1,013  
  McKeown 57
Ferry 70
  
  ALBION ROVERS (SCD3) (0)  1 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (SCD3) (3)  5 425  
  Gemmell 75
Kelly 20 (pen)
Thywissen 35
McKenzie 45
Brand 69
Donaldson 88
  
  ARBROATH (SCD3) (0)  0 COWDENBEATH (SCD2) (1)  1 595  
    Clarke 5 (pen)
  
  BRECHIN CITY (SCD2) (0)  1 EAST FIFE (SCD3) (1)  1 652  
  Callaghan 74 (pen)
Smart 44
  
  CLYDE (SCD1) (1)  2 MONTROSE (SCD3) (0)  0 821  
  Arbuckle 8
Imrie 90
    
  COVE RANGERS (N/L) (0)  1 EDINBURGH UNIVERSITY (N/L) (0)  0 408  
  McKibben 89
    
  CULTER (N/L) (1)  1 HUNTLY (N/L) (2)  3 975  
  Mountford 18
Cormie 22, 38
McWilliam 60
  
  DUMBARTON (SCD3) (2)  2 BERWICK RANGERS (SCD2) (0)  0 524  
  McFarlane 5
McPhee 36
    
  GREENOCK MORTON (SCD1) (2)  3 BUCKIE THISTLE (N/L) (1)  2 1,388  
  Russell 21
McLaughlin 23
Templeman 90
Rae 45
Stewart 68
  
  LINLITHGOW ROSE (N/L) (1)  1 DALBEATTIE STAR (N/L) (0)  0 1,519  
  McArthur 2
    
  LIVINGSTON (SCD1) (1)  4 ALLOA ATHLETIC (SCD2) (0)  0 819  
  Raliukonis 33
Mackay 57 (pen), 67
Jacobs 63
    
  PARTICK THISTLE (SCD1) (1)  2 AYR UNITED (SCD2) (1)  1 2,260  
  Roberts 45
Buchanan 56
Williams 19
  
  PETERHEAD (SCD2) (0)  0 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (SCD1) (2)  5 695  
    Dobbie 26, 88
O'Connor 44, 57
Burns 90
  
  ROSS COUNTY (SCD2) (2)  4 WHITEHILL WELFARE (N/L) (0)  0 1,208  
  Shields 16, 56
Scott 43
Higgins 88
    
  STRANRAER (SCD3) (0)  0 STIRLING ALBION (SCD1) (3)  6 326  
    Aitken 15 (pen), 81
McKenna 20
Cramb 44
Walker 48, 68
  
  THREAVE ROVERS (N/L) (0)  0 RAITH ROVERS (SCD2) (1)  5 629  
    Davidson 28
Carcary 62, 71
Hislop 77, 89
  
Barclays Premier League
  ARSENAL (0)  2 WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  0 60,126  
  Gallas 83
Rosicky 86
    
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  0 PORTSMOUTH (1)  2 22,089  
    Muntari 34
Kranjcar 82
  
  BOLTON WANDERERS (1)  1 MANCHESTER UNITED (0)  0 25,028  
  Anelka 11
    
  DERBY COUNTY (0)  0 CHELSEA (1)  2 32,789  
    Kalou 17
Wright-Phillips 73
  
  EVERTON (3)  7 SUNDERLAND (1)  1 38,594  
  Aiyegbeni 12, 73
Cahill 17, 62
Pienaar 43
Johnson 80
Osman 85
Yorke 45
  
  MANCHESTER CITY (1)  2 READING (1)  1 43,813  
  Petrov 11
Ireland 90
Harper 43
  
  MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  0 ASTON VILLA (1)  3 23,900  
    Carew 45
Mellberg 48
Agbonlahor 58
  
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (0)  0 LIVERPOOL (1)  3 52,307  
    Gerrard 28
Kuyt 46
Babel 66
  
Coca-Cola Championship
  BARNSLEY (2)  3 WATFORD (2)  2 10,117  
  Howard 31
Devaney 34
Lee 66 (og)
Shittu 36, 45
  
  BRISTOL CITY (0)  0 LEICESTER CITY (1)  2 15,040  
    Stearman 23
Fryatt 78
  
  BURNLEY (0)  0 STOKE CITY (0)  0 11,758  
        
  CARDIFF CITY (1)  1 IPSWICH TOWN (0)  0 15,173  
  Parry 33
    
  COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  1 CRYSTAL PALACE (1)  2 5,856  
  Jackson 69
Morrison 6, 74
  
  NORWICH CITY (1)  2 COVENTRY CITY (0)  0 24,590  
  Chadwick 34
Cureton 77
    
  PRESTON NORTH END (0)  0 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (1)  2 12,532  
    Zheng 45
Varney 90
  
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  0 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  0 15,241  
        
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (1)  1 HULL CITY (2)  2 8,633  
  Forte 45
Windass 5, 16
  
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  0 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (1)  1 23,811  
    Halmosi 24
  
  SOUTHAMPTON (1)  1 BLACKPOOL (0)  0 21,075  
  John 35
    
Coca-Cola League One
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  0 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  3 5,261  
    Hughes 56, 87 (pen)
Taylor 70
  
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  2 CARLISLE UNITED (1)  2 5,390  
  Forster 47, 84
Hackney 34
Garner 53
  
  GILLINGHAM (0)  2 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (1)  1 5,488  
  Oli 46, 59
Brown 25
  
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 LEYTON ORIENT (1)  1 9,697  
    Boyd 4
  
  LUTON TOWN (0)  1 SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  0 6,820  
  Andrew 74
    
  MILLWALL (0)  2 YEOVIL TOWN (0)  1 8,105  
  O'Hara 71
Fuseini 82
Walker 49
  
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  0 WALSALL (1)  2 5,767  
    Bradley 45
Demontagnac 86
  
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (1)  2 CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  0 16,650  
  Davies 45
Clingan 52
    
  PORT VALE (1)  1 DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  3 4,581  
  Pilkington 10
Guy 59
Hayter 68
Wellens 81
  
  SWINDON TOWN (0)  1 BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  0 9,342  
  Roberts 68 (pen)
    
  TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  0 SWANSEA CITY (0)  1 6,149  
    Jennings 81 (og)
  
Coca-Cola League Two
  BARNET (0)  0 GRIMSBY TOWN (2)  3 2,059  
    North 11, 44
Taylor 89
  
  BRADFORD CITY (0)  1 STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  1 13,837  
  Ndumbu-Nsungu 71
Poole 90
  
  DARLINGTON (0)  1 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  0 3,002  
  Abbott 77
    
  HEREFORD UNITED (0)  0 ACCRINGTON STANLEY (0)  0 2,804  
        
  LINCOLN CITY (1)  2 NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  1 4,543  
  Wright 44
Frecklington 75
Silk 50
  
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  1 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (1)  1 1,781  
  Blackman 90
Southam 7 (pen)
  
  MILTON KEYNES DONS (1)  1 CHESTERFIELD (1)  2 9,638  
  Wright 10
Bastians 33
Ward 52
  
  MORECAMBE (2)  2 BURY (0)  1 3,124  
  Bentley 11
Twiss 27
Bishop 76
  
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (4)  7 BRENTFORD (0)  0 4,865  
  Mclean 3 (pen), 14, 41
Whelpdale 45
Boyd 49
Mackail-Smith 56
Howe 76
    
  ROCHDALE (0)  1 MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 2,431  
  McEvilly 67
    
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (1)  2 SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  0 3,832  
  Taylor 38
Holmes 81
    
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  CRAWLEY TOWN (1)  4 FARSLEY (1)  1 803  
  Pittman 39 (pen)
Vieira 59, 70
Pinault 90
Knowles 37
  
  DROYLSDEN (2)  5 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (3)  3 450  
  McGuire 8, 63
Denham 17, 90
Daly 73
Carey-Bertram 6, 21, 45
  
  EBBSFLEET UNITED (0)  2 STAFFORD RANGERS (0)  1 1,055  
  Purcell 58
Long 76
Grayson 50
  
  HALIFAX TOWN (0)  1 SALISBURY CITY (0)  1 1,237  
  Belle 76
Turk 57
  
  HISTON (1)  2 EXETER CITY (1)  2 973  
  Langston 45, 67
Moxey 30
Mackie 65
  
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  0 OXFORD UNITED (1)  2 2,025  
    Green 31
Barnes 69
  
  NORTHWICH VICTORIA (1)  1 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  0 601  
  Steele 19
    
  TORQUAY UNITED (1)  2 WOKING (0)  0 3,275  
  Benyon 23
Hargreaves 60
    
  WEYMOUTH (0)  1 YORK CITY (0)  2 1,566  
  McCallum 84
Kelly 53
Farrell 61
  
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  CELTIC (2)  3 ABERDEEN (0)  0 58,000  
  Vennegoor of Hesselink 14
McGeady 27
McDonald 49
    
  FALKIRK (0)  1 RANGERS (1)  3 6,627  
  da Silva Moutinho 62
Cuellar 20
Darcheville 55
Boyd 90
  
  HIBERNIAN (0)  2 DUNDEE UNITED (0)  2 14,440  
  Benjelloun 77
Antoine-Curier 82 (pen)
Robertson 66, 74
  
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (1)  1 ST. MIRREN (0)  0 3,699  
  Cowie 6
    
  KILMARNOCK (0)  0 MOTHERWELL (0)  1 5,016  
        
Irn Bru Scottish Division One
  DUNDEE (1)  1 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  0 4,375  
  Robertson 12
    
Irn Bru Scottish Division Three
  STENHOUSEMUIR (3)  4 FORFAR ATHLETIC (0)  0 212  
  Dillon 21, 33
Thomson 38
Gilbride 54
    
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Fleetwood Town (0)  3 Ashton United (0)  0 543  
  Frickley Athletic (0)  2 Kendal Town (1)  1 165  
  Hednesford Town (2)  2 Lincoln United (2)  2 361  
  Matlock Town (0)  2 Marine (2)  3 191  
  North Ferriby United (1)  1 Eastwood Town (0)  0 144  
  Prescot Cables (1)  2 Stamford (0)  1 168  
  Worksop Town (0)  2 Whitby Town (2)  2 248  
British Gas Business (Southern) Premier
  Banbury United (1)  2 Bromsgrove Rovers (0)  1 301  
  Cheshunt (2)  2 Brackley Town (1)  2 175  
  Clevedon Town (0)  0 Halesowen Town (0)  1 231  
  Corby Town (0)  1 Bedford Town (0)  0 250  
  Rugby Town (1)  3 Merthyr Tydfil (1)  3 511  
  Tiverton Town (1)  2 Cirencester Town (0)  1 251  
  Yate Town (1)  2 Swindon Supermarine (1)  2 180  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Billericay Town (0)  0 Margate (0)  1 521  
  Boreham Wood (2)  3 Hastings United (0)  0 159  
  Harlow Town (1)  1 Ashford Town (Mddx.) (1)  2 195  
  Hendon (2)  4 East Thurrock United (1)  2 171  
  Horsham (1)  1 Harrow Borough (0)  0 431  
  Ramsgate (2)  2 Heybridge Swifts (0)  1 198  
  Staines Town (1)  2 Chelmsford City (0)  2 717  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One North
  Chorley (0)  1 Clitheroe (0)  1 223  
  Curzon Ashton (0)  4 Mossley (0)  1 251  
  FC United of Manchester (0)  3 Bradford Park Avenue (0)  4 2,283  
  Garforth Town (0)  0 Bridlington Town (0)  1 164  
  Harrogate Railway (0)  1 Lancaster City (0)  1 186  
  Newcastle Blue Star (0)  3 Ossett Albion (0)  1 107  
  Rossendale United (0)  1 Wakefield (0)  3 107  
  Skelmersdale United (0)  2 Stockport Sports (0)  2 181  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One South
  Belper Town (0)  0 Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  2 125  
  Carlton Town (0)  2 Cammell Laird (0)  2 58  
  Goole A.F.C. (0)  4 Grantham Town (0)  0 222  
  Gresley (0)  0 Quorn (0)  2 203  
  Kidsgrove Athletic (0)  1 Alsager Town (0)  1 277  
  Shepshed Dynamo (0)  3 Brigg Town (0)  0 113  
  Spalding United (0)  1 Nantwich Town (0)  4 121  
Friday, 23rd November 2007
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  BURTON ALBION (1)  1 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  2 2,263  
  Harrad 17
Reed 50
Rendell 68
  
Thursday, 22nd November 2007
F.A. Cup sponsored by e.on
  1st Round Replay
  STAINES TOWN (IPL) (1)  1 STOCKPORT COUNTY (LGE2) (0)  1 2,860  
  Toppin 10
McNeil 78
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  ALDERSHOT TOWN (3)  3 GRAYS ATHLETIC (0)  2 2,034  
  Harding 3
Dixon 40
Grant 45
Grant 53
Cumbers 87
  
Wednesday, 21st November 2007
2008 European Championship Qualifiers
  Group A
  ARMENIA (0)  0 KAZAKHSTAN (0)  1 8,000  
    Ostapenko 64
  
  AZERBAIJAN (0)  0 BELGIUM (0)  1 17,000  
    Pieroni 53
  
  PORTUGAL (0)  0 FINLAND (0)  0 50,000  
        
  SERBIA (0)  2 POLAND (1)  2 3,000  
  Zigic 69
Lazovic 71
Murawski 28
Matusiak 47
  
  Group B
  GEORGIA (0)  0 LITHUANIA (0)  2    
    Ksanavicius 52
Kalonas 90
  
  ITALY (3)  3 FAROE ISLANDS (0)  1 19,000  
  Benjaminsen 11 (og)
Toni 36
Chiellini 41
Jacobsen 83
  
  UKRAINE (1)  2 FRANCE (2)  2    
  Voronin 14
Shevchenko 46
Henry 20
Govou 34
  
  Group C
  HUNGARY (1)  1 GREECE (1)  2 32,300  
  Buzsaky 7
Vanczak 22 (og)
Basinas 59 (pen)
  
  MALTA (0)  1 NORWAY (3)  4 6,000  
  Mifsud 53
Iversen 25, 28 (pen), 45
Pedersen 75
  
  TURKEY (1)  1 BOSNIA-HERZEGOVINA (0)  0 22,000  
  Nihat 43
    
  Group D
  CYPRUS (0)  0 CZECH REPUBLIC (1)  2 8,000  
    Pudil 11
Koller 74
  
  GERMANY (0)  0 WALES (0)  0 49,252  
        
  SAN MARINO (0)  0 SLOVAKIA (1)  5 500  
    Michalik 42
Holosko 51
Hamsik 53
Cech 57, 83
  
  Group E
  ANDORRA (0)  0 RUSSIA (1)  1    
    Sychev 39
  
  ENGLAND (0)  2 CROATIA (2)  3 88,091  
  Lampard 56 (pen)
Crouch 65
Kranjcar 8
Olic 14
Petric 78
  
  ISRAEL (1)  1 MACEDONIA FYR (0)  0 2,736  
  Barda 35
    
  Group F
  DENMARK (2)  3 ICELAND (0)  0 15,393  
  Bendtner 34
Tomasson 44
Kahlenberg 59
    
  SPAIN (0)  1 NORTHERN IRELAND (0)  0 30,000  
  Hernández 51
    
  SWEDEN (1)  2 LATVIA (1)  1 26,128  
  Allback 1
Källström 57
Laizans 26
  
  Group G
  BELARUS (0)  2 NETHERLANDS (0)  1 12,000  
  Bulyga 49
Korytko 65
van der Vaart 89
  
  ROMANIA (1)  6 ALBANIA (0)  1 25,000  
  Dica 22, 73 (pen)
Tamas 53
Niculae 64, 66
Marica 71 (pen)
Kapllani 65
  
  SLOVENIA (0)  0 BULGARIA (0)  2 4,000  
    Georgiev 81
Berbatov 84
  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One North
  Ossett Albion (0)  4 Mossley (0)  2 68  
Tuesday, 20th November 2007
F.A. Cup sponsored by e.on
  1st Round Replay
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (LGE1) (1)  3 BARROW (CNFN) (0)  2 2,969  
  Golbourne 43
Gradel 90 (pen)
Hollands 120
Rogan 55
Walker 63
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (LGE1) (1)  2 CHELTENHAM TOWN (LGE1) (0)  1 3,711  
  El-Abd 18
Hammond 67 (pen)
Gillespie 65
  
  GRIMSBY TOWN (LGE2) (0)  1 CARLISLE UNITED (LGE1) (0)  0 2,008  
  Jones 62
    
  LEEDS UNITED (LGE1) (0)  0 HEREFORD UNITED (LGE2) (1)  1 11,315  
    Ainsworth 3
  
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (LGE1) (2)  2 DARLINGTON (LGE2) (0)  1 2,895  
  Kirk 37
Johnson 41
Wright 90
  
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (LGE2) (0)  0 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (CONF) (1)  3 2,754  
    Giles 28
Clist 54
Fleetwood 87
  
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  FARSLEY (1)  1 ALTRINCHAM (0)  1 645  
  Reeves 13
Little 67
  
Blue Square (Conference) North
  SOUTHPORT (0)  3 VAUXHALL MOTORS (1)  2 808  
        
Blue Square (Conference) South
  MAIDENHEAD UNITED (2)  2 BROMLEY (2)  3 249  
        
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Boreham Wood (0)  1 Heybridge Swifts (1)  2 88  
  Harlow Town (1)  1 Wealdstone (0)  1 190  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One North
  Chorley (0)  1 Curzon Ashton (0)  1 211  
  Lancaster City (0)  0 Bamber Bridge (0)  2 209  
  Radcliffe Borough (0)  0 Garforth Town (0)  1 105  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One South
  Brigg Town (0)  0 Gresley (0)  1 95  
  Carlton Town (0)  1 Goole A.F.C. (0)  2 91  
  Nantwich Town (0)  0 Cammell Laird (0)  1 446  
  Quorn (0)  6 Grantham Town (0)  3 109  
Monday, 19th November 2007
Blue Square (Conference) North
  HYDE (2)  3 SOLIHULL MOORS (0)  0 315  
        
  WORCESTER CITY (0)  0 NUNEATON TOWN (3)  4 703  
        
Sign up now to receive our FREE DUNDEE MAD Newsletter