Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Wednesday, 31st January 2007

Wednesday, 31st January 2007
Carling League Cup
  Semi Final 2nd Leg
  ARSENAL (PREM) (0)  3 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (PREM) (0)  1 55,872  
  Adebayor 77
Aliadiere 105
Chimbonda 113 (og)
Mido 85
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Arsenal won 5-3 on aggregate
CIS Insurance Scottish League Cup
  Semi Final
  HIBERNIAN (SPL) (1)  3 ST. JOHNSTONE (SCD1) (0)  1 16,112  
  Fletcher 3
Murphy 92
Benjelloun 120
Scotland 76
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
Barclays Premiership
  BOLTON WANDERERS (1)  1 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (1)  1 22,357  
  Pedersen 6
El Karkouri 12
  
  CHELSEA (1)  3 BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  0 38,000  
  Drogba 6
Lampard 67
Kalou 90
    
  MANCHESTER UNITED (1)  4 WATFORD (0)  0 76,032  
  Ronaldo 20 (pen)
Doyley 61 (og)
Larsson 70
Rooney 71
    
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (2)  3 ASTON VILLA (1)  1 49,201  
  Milner 5
Dyer 7
Sibierski 90
Young 25
  
Coca-Cola Championship
  SOUTHAMPTON (1)  2 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  1 20,230  
  Jones 7, 58
MacLean 52
  
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (1)  2 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  1 19,894  
  Kamara 41 (pen), 50
Fallon 70
  
Coca-Cola League One
  BRISTOL CITY (0)  0 CHELTENHAM TOWN (1)  1 12,227  
    Spencer 44
  
  CARLISLE UNITED (1)  1 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  0 9,022  
  Hawley 45
    
Nationwide Conference South
  WESTON-SUPER-MARE (1)  1 HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (2)  5 157  
        
Tuesday, 30th January 2007
CIS Insurance Scottish League Cup
  Semi Final
  FALKIRK (SPL) (0)  0 KILMARNOCK (SPL) (1)  3 10,722  
    Naismith 30, 71, 78 (pen)
  
Barclays Premiership
  PORTSMOUTH (0)  0 MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  0 19,820  
        
  READING (1)  3 WIGAN ATHLETIC (1)  2 21,954  
  Ingimarsson 31
Long 51
Lita 88
Heskey 3
Landzaat 90
  
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (2)  2 FULHAM (0)  0 27,540  
  Stead 23
Tonge 28
    
  WEST HAM UNITED (0)  1 LIVERPOOL (0)  2 34,966  
  Blanco González 77
Kuyt 46
Crouch 53
  
Coca-Cola Championship
  BARNSLEY (1)  2 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  0 9,890  
  Richards 45
Howard 90
    
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (1)  1 SOUTHEND UNITED (1)  3 19,177  
  Clarke 9 (og)
Maher 22
Eastwood 48
Gower 84
  
  COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  1 PRESTON NORTH END (0)  0 5,085  
  Richards 67
    
  COVENTRY CITY (0)  1 LUTON TOWN (0)  0 18,781  
  McKenzie 76
    
  DERBY COUNTY (1)  1 BURNLEY (0)  0 23,122  
  Howard 4
    
  HULL CITY (1)  1 LEEDS UNITED (1)  2 24,311  
  Forster 45
Heath 21
Thompson 50
  
  NORWICH CITY (0)  0 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  1 23,311  
    Kightly 53
  
  STOKE CITY (0)  0 IPSWICH TOWN (0)  0 11,812  
        
  SUNDERLAND (0)  0 CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  0 26,958  
        
Johnstone's Paint Trophy (Associate Members)
  Southern Section Semi-Final
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (LGE2) (0)  0 BRISTOL ROVERS (LGE2) (0)  1 3,199  
    Walker 53
  
  Northern Section Final 1st Leg
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (LGE1) (0)  3 DONCASTER ROVERS (LGE1) (2)  3 4,631  
  Moss 51
Lowe 63
Varney 86
Heffernan 29 (pen), 74
Stock 40
  
Coca-Cola League Two
  BURY (1)  2 HEREFORD UNITED (0)  2 1,775  
  Baker 29
Hurst 58
Adams 63 (og)
Williams 78
  
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  0 WALSALL (1)  2 2,006  
    Keates 2 (pen), 90
  
  MANSFIELD TOWN (2)  5 TORQUAY UNITED (0)  0 2,573  
  Boulding 14
Gritton 39, 59, 77 (pen)
Baptiste 64
    
  NOTTS. COUNTY (1)  1 BARNET (0)  1 3,010  
  Dudfield 17 (pen)
Bailey 74
  
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  1 SWINDON TOWN (0)  1 3,516  
  Gain 71
Gibb 88
  
  WREXHAM (0)  0 STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  1 4,060  
    Dickinson 90
  
F.A. Carlsberg Trophy
  2nd Round Replay
  WELLING UNITED (CNFS) (0)  2 TAMWORTH (CONF) (1)  1 331  
  Day 77
Sam 84
Edwards 45
  
Nationwide Conference North
  SCARBOROUGH (0)  1 KETTERING TOWN (1)  1 915  
        
Nationwide Conference South
  EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (2)  3 FISHER ATHLETIC (1)  1 506  
        
  YEADING (1)  2 THURROCK (1)  1 88  
        
British Gas Business (Southern) Premier
  Cirencester Town (1)  1 Clevedon Town (0)  1 106  
  Gloucester City (0)  0 Yate Town (2)  3 299  
  Merthyr Tydfil (0)  2 Halesowen Town (1)  3 406  
  Wealdstone (3)  4 Hitchin Town (0)  0 232  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  AFC Wimbledon (0)  4 East Thurrock United (0)  0 2,091  
  Horsham (0)  4 Slough Town (0)  0 282  
  Worthing (2)  3 Ashford Town (Mddx.) (1)  1 321  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Kidsgrove Athletic (0)  3 Stockport Sports (0)  2 112  
  Warrington Town (0)  0 Chorley (0)  0 125  
Monday, 29th January 2007
Nationwide Conference
  OXFORD UNITED (0)  0 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  1 5,654  
    Beardsley 54
  
British Gas Business (Southern) Premier
  Team Bath (0)  0 Maidenhead United (0)  2 108  
Sunday, 28th January 2007
F.A. Cup sponsored by e.on
  4th Round
  ARSENAL (PREM) (0)  1 BOLTON WANDERERS (PREM) (0)  1 59,778  
  Toure 78
Nolan 50
  
  CHELSEA (PREM) (3)  3 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (LGE1) (0)  0 41,516  
  Shevchenko 9
Drogba 18
Mikel 45
    
  MANCHESTER CITY (PREM) (2)  3 SOUTHAMPTON (CHMP) (1)  1 26,496  
  Vassell 26
Barton 45
Beasley 70
Jones 23
  
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (CHMP) (0)  0 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (CHMP) (1)  3 28,107  
    Kamara 44
Phillips 49
Gera 78
  
Coca-Cola League One
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (1)  2 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (2)  3 5,662  
  Kirk 24
Robertson 88
Wellens 2
Warne 44
Porter 58
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  1 CELTIC (1)  2 7,484  
  Bayne 57
Riordan 37
Vennegoor of Hesselink 90
  
Saturday, 27th January 2007
F.A. Cup sponsored by e.on
  4th Round
  BARNET (LGE2) (0)  0 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (CHMP) (0)  2 5,204  
    Aljofree 67 (pen)
Sinclair 83
  
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (CHMP) (0)  2 READING (PREM) (2)  3 20,041  
  Taylor 47
Larsson 90
Kitson 3
Lita 41, 82
  
  BLACKPOOL (LGE1) (0)  1 NORWICH CITY (CHMP) (1)  1 9,491  
  Evatt 52
Huckerby 45
  
  BRISTOL CITY (LGE1) (0)  2 MIDDLESBROUGH (PREM) (2)  2 19,008  
  Keogh 53
Murray 59
Aiyegbeni 4
Christie 23
  
  CRYSTAL PALACE (CHMP) (0)  0 PRESTON NORTH END (CHMP) (0)  2 8,422  
    Nugent 46
Wilson 83
  
  DERBY COUNTY (CHMP) (0)  1 BRISTOL ROVERS (LGE2) (0)  0 25,033  
  Peschisolido 82
    
  FULHAM (PREM) (2)  3 STOKE CITY (CHMP) (0)  0 11,059  
  Montella 11
McBride 39
Radzinski 54
    
  IPSWICH TOWN (CHMP) (0)  1 SWANSEA CITY (LGE1) (0)  0 16,635  
  Lee 64 (pen)
    
  LUTON TOWN (CHMP) (0)  0 BLACKBURN ROVERS (PREM) (2)  4 5,887  
    Derbyshire 10, 56
McCarthy 37
Pedersen 74
  
  MANCHESTER UNITED (PREM) (0)  2 PORTSMOUTH (PREM) (0)  1 71,137  
  Rooney 77, 83
Kanu 87
  
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (PREM) (1)  3 SOUTHEND UNITED (CHMP) (0)  1 33,406  
  Keane 12
Jenas 50
Mido 76
Eastwood 69 (pen)
  
  WEST HAM UNITED (PREM) (0)  0 WATFORD (PREM) (1)  1 31,168  
    McNamee 42
  
Coca-Cola Championship
  CARDIFF CITY (1)  3 LEICESTER CITY (0)  2 12,057  
  Chopra 21, 57, 69
Kisnorbo 71
Hammond 89
  
Coca-Cola League One
  BRADFORD CITY (0)  0 YEOVIL TOWN (1)  2 7,474  
    Davies 5, 67
  
  BRENTFORD (0)  0 CARLISLE UNITED (0)  0 5,381  
        
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  0 PORT VALE (0)  0 5,177  
        
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  0 LEYTON ORIENT (1)  4 5,280  
    Chambers 45
Corden 51
Ibehre 67
Tudor 83
  
  DONCASTER ROVERS (1)  3 ROTHERHAM UNITED (1)  2 12,126  
  Heffernan 12, 59
Lee 47
Partridge 10
Woods 71
  
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  1 CHESTERFIELD (1)  1 9,872  
  Young 53
Holmes 23
  
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (0)  3 MILLWALL (0)  0 5,001  
  Crosby 53 (pen)
Beckford 79
    
Coca-Cola League Two
  CHESTER CITY (0)  1 MANSFIELD TOWN (1)  1 2,129  
  Steele 62
Buxton 32
  
  DARLINGTON (1)  1 WREXHAM (1)  1 3,301  
  Wright 45 (pen)
Spender 31
  
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (1)  2 BURY (0)  0 4,901  
  Brown 33
Sweeney 57
    
  HEREFORD UNITED (2)  3 NOTTS. COUNTY (1)  2 3,280  
  McClenahan 9
Guinan 27, 68
Lee 7, 64
  
  LINCOLN CITY (0)  1 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  0 6,606  
  Stallard 71
    
  ROCHDALE (3)  5 MILTON KEYNES DONS (0)  0 2,493  
  Le Fondre 5, 62
Ramsden 10
Prendergast 16
Etuhu 84
    
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (1)  2 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  0 5,353  
  Elding 21
Gleeson 47
    
  SWINDON TOWN (1)  2 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  0 6,062  
  Shakes 45
Peacock 52
    
  WALSALL (1)  1 BOSTON UNITED (1)  1 5,058  
  Butler 19
Dann 25 (og)
  
Nationwide Conference
  ALDERSHOT TOWN (2)  3 BURTON ALBION (2)  2 1,970  
  Williams 26 (pen), 78
Grant 37
Clare 1
  
  ALTRINCHAM (0)  0 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (1)  1 1,116  
    Smikle 13
  
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (2)  3 WOKING (0)  0 2,206  
  Simpson 15, 35
Brown 74
    
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  4 EXETER CITY (0)  1 1,816  
  Benson 46, 55, 90
Mackail-Smith 69
Carlisle 61
  
  GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET (1)  1 STEVENAGE BOROUGH (1)  1 1,409  
  MacDonald 33
Morison 28
  
  SOUTHPORT (1)  1 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (2)  2 1,104  
  Paterson 20
Clist 6
Beesley 19
  
  ST. ALBANS CITY (2)  3 HALIFAX TOWN (1)  2 1,009  
  Clarke 22
Archer 24
Davis 59
Bastians 35
Stamp 90
  
  STAFFORD RANGERS (0)  1 MORECAMBE (3)  3 957  
  Madjo 54
Twiss 10
Yates 32
Thompson 41
  
  TAMWORTH (0)  0 CRAWLEY TOWN (0)  1 1,101  
    Wright 54
  
  WEYMOUTH (0)  1 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (0)  1 1,451  
  Beavon 63
Allan 81
  
  YORK CITY (2)  2 GRAYS ATHLETIC (1)  2 2,689  
  Bowey 5
McMahon 13
Poole 15
Harding 77
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  DUNDEE UNITED (0)  0 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  0 6,295  
        
  FALKIRK (0)  0 KILMARNOCK (2)  2 4,696  
    Nish 22
Naismith 28
  
  HIBERNIAN (0)  2 MOTHERWELL (0)  0 14,280  
  Brown 66
Benjelloun 90
    
  RANGERS (0)  0 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  0 50,321  
        
  ST. MIRREN (0)  0 ABERDEEN (2)  2 4,921  
    Considine 8, 37
  
Scottish Division One
  AIRDRIE UNITED (1)  1 CLYDE (0)  0 1,340  
  Twigg 37
    
  LIVINGSTON (1)  1 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  2 1,085  
  Teggart 26
Winters 88
Elebert 90
  
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (3)  4 PARTICK THISTLE (0)  3 2,011  
  O'Connor 9
Lauchlan 26
Dobbie 36, 48 (pen)
McChrystal 84
Roberts 86 (pen)
Keogh 88
  
  ROSS COUNTY (0)  0 DUNDEE (0)  0 2,175  
        
  ST. JOHNSTONE (1)  2 GRETNA (0)  1 3,201  
  James 9
Hardie 85
Trialist, A 83
  
Scottish Division Two
  AYR UNITED (0)  0 PETERHEAD (0)  0 953  
        
  BRECHIN CITY (2)  2 ALLOA ATHLETIC (2)  3 438  
  Smith 24
Connolly 44
Grant 23, 32
  
  COWDENBEATH (1)  1 GREENOCK MORTON (1)  1 785  
  Clarke 5
McGowan 29
  
  STIRLING ALBION (2)  4 FORFAR ATHLETIC (0)  0 585  
  Bell 1
O'Brien 33, 72, 90
    
  STRANRAER (0)  0 RAITH ROVERS (1)  2 327  
    Carcary 27
Davidson 70
  
Scottish Division Three
  ARBROATH (0)  0 ALBION ROVERS (0)  0 602  
        
  BERWICK RANGERS (2)  2 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  0 517  
  Greenhill 8
Diack 29
    
  ELGIN CITY (0)  0 DUMBARTON (1)  1 484  
    Boyle 44
  
  MONTROSE (0)  3 EAST FIFE (2)  3 423  
  Black 67, 86
Michie 70
Blackadder 7
McGowan 34
Nicholas 62
  
  STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  1 QUEEN'S PARK (0)  2 561  
  McBride 78
Trouten 55 (pen)
Ferry 59
  
Nationwide Conference North
  ALFRETON TOWN (0)  1 LEIGH GENESIS (0)  0 231  
        
  BLYTH SPARTANS (2)  2 WORCESTER CITY (1)  2 675  
        
  FARSLEY (0)  0 NUNEATON TOWN (0)  1 459  
        
  GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (0)  1 MOOR GREEN (0)  0 379  
        
  HINCKLEY UNITED (0)  0 WORKSOP TOWN (0)  1 581  
        
  KETTERING TOWN (0)  1 DROYLSDEN (0)  0 2,352  
        
  LANCASTER CITY (1)  1 SCARBOROUGH (3)  5 317  
        
  REDDITCH UNITED (0)  2 HYDE (0)  1 440  
        
  STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (0)  0 BARROW (3)  4 683  
        
  VAUXHALL MOTORS (0)  1 HARROGATE TOWN (2)  5 201  
        
  WORKINGTON (1)  1 HUCKNALL TOWN (0)  0 562  
        
Nationwide Conference South
  BASINGSTOKE TOWN (2)  4 BOGNOR REGIS TOWN (0)  0 630  
        
  BRAINTREE TOWN (0)  0 WESTON-SUPER-MARE (1)  1 530  
        
  CAMBRIDGE CITY (0)  1 FARNBOROUGH TOWN (0)  1 436  
        
  FISHER ATHLETIC (1)  3 YEADING (1)  1 225  
        
  HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (1)  5 BISHOP'S STORTFORD (2)  4 480  
        
  HAYES (2)  4 DORCHESTER TOWN (0)  0 186  
        
  NEWPORT COUNTY (1)  1 LEWES (1)  1 803  
        
  SALISBURY CITY (1)  3 BEDFORD TOWN (1)  1 1,146  
        
  SUTTON UNITED (0)  1 WELLING UNITED (1)  2 610  
        
  THURROCK (1)  1 EASTLEIGH (0)  1 147  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  AFC Telford United (0)  0 Ashton United (0)  0 2,065  
  Burscough (0)  0 Matlock Town (0)  0 328  
  Fleetwood Town (1)  1 Guiseley (1)  2 482  
  Frickley Athletic (1)  1 Marine (1)  2 295  
  Gateshead (0)  2 Prescot Cables (2)  3 214  
  Grantham Town (0)  1 Ossett Town (2)  3 312  
  Hednesford Town (1)  3 Whitby Town (0)  0 720  
  Kendal Town (0)  1 Witton Albion (4)  5 262  
  Leek Town (1)  1 Mossley (2)  2 346  
  Radcliffe Borough (0)  1 Ilkeston (2)  3 221  
British Gas Business (Southern) Premier
  Bath City (0)  1 Hemel Hempstead Town (0)  0 733  
  Cirencester Town (0)  0 Wealdstone (2)  3 204  
  Halesowen Town (0)  1 Team Bath (1)  1 403  
  Hitchin Town (0)  1 Corby Town (0)  0 313  
  King's Lynn (2)  4 Yate Town (0)  0 703  
  Maidenhead United (2)  3 Rugby Town (0)  0 204  
  Mangotsfield United (1)  2 Cheshunt (1)  2 211  
  Merthyr Tydfil (0)  0 Chippenham Town (0)  1 479  
  Northwood (0)  0 Gloucester City (1)  2 120  
  Stamford (3)  3 Clevedon Town (0)  0 264  
  Tiverton Town (2)  3 Banbury United (0)  0 495  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  AFC Wimbledon (2)  4 Harrow Borough (1)  2 2,481  
  Billericay Town (0)  1 Horsham (0)  0 548  
  Boreham Wood (1)  2 Chelmsford City (0)  0 337  
  Bromley (2)  3 Tonbridge Angels (0)  0 924  
  East Thurrock United (1)  1 Hendon (1)  2 127  
  Hampton & Richmond Borough (3)  3 Margate (0)  2 445  
  Heybridge Swifts (1)  2 Slough Town (0)  3 243  
  Leyton (1)  1 Ashford Town (Mddx.) (1)  1 40  
  Ramsgate (1)  2 Carshalton Athletic (1)  1 322  
  Staines Town (1)  1 Folkestone Invicta (0)  0 208  
  Walton & Hersham (0)  0 Worthing (3)  6 143  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Alsager Town (0)  0 Brigg Town (0)  3 90  
  Bamber Bridge (0)  0 Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  3 182  
  Belper Town (0)  2 Harrogate Railway (0)  0 149  
  Cammell Laird (0)  2 Buxton (0)  3 444  
  Colwyn Bay (0)  2 Chorley (0)  0 375  
  Gresley (0)  1 Bridlington Town (0)  1 226  
  Kidsgrove Athletic (0)  1 Bradford Park Avenue (0)  2 181  
  Ossett Albion (0)  2 Warrington Town (0)  1 101  
  Shepshed Dynamo (0)  1 Goole A.F.C. (0)  2 145  
  Skelmersdale United (0)  2 Clitheroe (0)  2 285  
  Stockport Sports (0)  0 Rossendale United (0)  1 115  
  Wakefield (0)  0 Eastwood Town (0)  4 94  
Friday, 26th January 2007
Coca-Cola League One
  GILLINGHAM (2)  2 TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  0 5,378  
  McCready 22 (og)
Crofts 30
    
Coca-Cola League Two
  TORQUAY UNITED (2)  4 GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  1 2,095  
  Ward 3
Thorpe 44, 59, 83 (pen)
Paterson 88
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Lincoln United (0)  2 North Ferriby United (0)  0 139  
Sign up now to receive our FREE DUNDEE MAD Newsletter