Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Saturday, 10th January 2004

Saturday, 10th January 2004
Tennent's Scottish F.A. Cup
  3rd Round
  ABERDEEN (SPL) (0)  0 DUNDEE (SPL) (0)  0 11,012  
        
  ARBROATH (SCD2) (1)  1 SPARTANS (N/L) (2)  4 1,017  
  McGlashan 9
McLeod 21
Manson 44, 72
Johnson 66
  
  AYR UNITED (SCD1) (1)  1 FALKIRK (SCD1) (1)  2 2,632  
  Craig 28
Lee 20
Xausa 75
  
  CELTIC (SPL) (0)  2 ROSS COUNTY (SCD1) (0)  0 30,565  
  Hartson 74
Lambert 79
    
  CLYDE (SCD1) (0)  3 GRETNA (SCD3) (0)  0 1,056  
  Smith 57, 64
Ross 88
    
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (SPL) (2)  3 DUNDEE UNITED (SPL) (1)  1 6,164  
  Crawford 16, 36
Brewster 49
McInnes 38
  
  EAST FIFE (SCD2) (0)  0 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (SCD1) (0)  1 1,063  
    O'Connor 75
  
  GREENOCK MORTON (SCD2) (0)  0 PARTICK THISTLE (SPL) (1)  3 6,613  
    Rowson 35
Grady 53 (pen), 90 (pen)
  
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (SCD2) (1)  2 COWDENBEATH (SCD3) (0)  0 1,096  
  McPhee 25, 46
    
  HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (SPL) (1)  2 BERWICK RANGERS (SCD2) (0)  0 8,428  
  Cowan 28 (og)
Hamill 66
    
  HIBERNIAN (SPL) (0)  0 RANGERS (SPL) (1)  2 11,392  
    Arveladze 35
Lovenkrands 49
  
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (SCD1) (3)  5 BRECHIN CITY (SCD1) (0)  1 1,412  
  Ritchie 8, 9, 68
Bingham 23
McBain 56
King 51
  
  LIVINGSTON (SPL) (1)  1 MONTROSE (SCD3) (0)  0 2,675  
  Fernandez 17
    
  RAITH ROVERS (SCD1) (0)  1 KILMARNOCK (SPL) (3)  3 3,610  
  Talio 55
McSwegan 28
McDonald 32
Nish 35
  
  ST. JOHNSTONE (SCD1) (0)  0 MOTHERWELL (SPL) (2)  3 4,090  
    Clarkson 24, 32
McDonald 90
  
  ST. MIRREN (SCD1) (0)  2 AIRDRIE UNITED (SCD2) (0)  0 3,490  
  Lavety 83
McKenna 90
    
Barclaycard Premiership
  ARSENAL (2)  4 MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  1 38,117  
  Henry 38 (pen)
Queudrue 45 (og)
Pires 57
Ljungberg 68
Maccarone 86 (pen)
  
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (1)  2 SOUTHAMPTON (1)  1 29,071  
  Clemence 16
Kenna 67
Ormerod 6
  
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (3)  3 BOLTON WANDERERS (2)  4 23,538  
  Gresko 3
Yorke 24
Cole 34
Nolan 1, 78
Djorkaeff 43
Giannakopoulos 73
  
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (1)  2 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  0 26,148  
  Euell 38, 79
    
  FULHAM (1)  2 EVERTON (0)  1 17,103  
  Saha 45 (pen)
Malbranque 46
Kilbane 81
  
  LEEDS UNITED (0)  0 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (0)  1 35,365  
    Keane 56
  
  LIVERPOOL (1)  1 ASTON VILLA (0)  0 43,771  
  Delaney 36 (og)
    
  PORTSMOUTH (1)  4 MANCHESTER CITY (2)  2 20,120  
  Stefanovic 19
Aiyegbeni 52, 77
Anelka 21
Sibierski 45
  
Nationwide League Division One
  CARDIFF CITY (3)  3 ROTHERHAM UNITED (2)  2 13,021  
  Thorne 24
Kavanagh 38
Earnshaw 45
Talbot 3
Mullin 9
  
  COVENTRY CITY (0)  0 WATFORD (0)  0 12,226  
        
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  1 WIMBLEDON (0)  0 6,234  
  Jones 62
    
  CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  0 BURNLEY (0)  0 15,276  
        
  GILLINGHAM (0)  0 SHEFFIELD UNITED (1)  3 8,353  
    Peschisolido 38, 58, 66
  
  NORWICH CITY (0)  0 BRADFORD CITY (1)  1 16,360  
    Armstrong 45
  
  READING (0)  1 IPSWICH TOWN (0)  1 17,362  
  Owusu 62
McGreal 72
  
  STOKE CITY (1)  2 DERBY COUNTY (1)  1 16,402  
  Akinbiyi 29
Taggart 53
Morris 1
  
  SUNDERLAND (1)  1 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  0 26,340  
  Arca 38
    
  WEST HAM UNITED (1)  1 PRESTON NORTH END (0)  2 28,777  
  Connolly 19
Fuller 64
Healy 67
  
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  0 MILLWALL (0)  0 7,047  
        
Nationwide League Division Two
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  2 PORT VALE (1)  1 5,926  
  O'Connor 50 (pen)
Fletcher 55
    
  BLACKPOOL (0)  0 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (1)  1 7,329  
    Rowlands 38
  
  BRENTFORD (1)  2 TRANMERE ROVERS (1)  2 4,105  
  Hunt 18
May 62
Dadi 9, 60
  
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  0 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  0 6,036  
        
  CHESTERFIELD (0)  2 WREXHAM (0)  1 3,585  
  Blatherwick 70
Evatt 86
Armstrong 77
  
  COLCHESTER UNITED (1)  1 BARNSLEY (0)  1 3,507  
  Andrews 25
Betsy 79
  
  GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  0 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  0 5,007  
        
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (1)  1 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  0 4,855  
  Williams 37
    
  NOTTS. COUNTY (1)  1 BRISTOL CITY (1)  2 6,403  
  Butler 42 (og)
Peacock 11
Goodfellow 90
  
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (1)  2 LUTON TOWN (2)  2 5,823  
  Kitson 17
Hunter 65
Forbes 6
Holmes 39
  
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  1 SWINDON TOWN (0)  1 22,751  
  Robins 72
Mooney 52
  
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (2)  2 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  0 4,406  
  Lambert 9 (pen)
Lynch 43
    
Nationwide League Division Three
  BOSTON UNITED (2)  3 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  1 2,300  
  Jones 14
Boyd 39
Douglas 77
Little 61
  
  BRISTOL ROVERS (1)  1 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (0)  0 5,789  
  Carlisle 45 (pen)
    
  BURY (0)  2 SWANSEA CITY (0)  0 2,799  
  Swailes 62
Daly 86
    
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  1 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (1)  2 3,667  
  Tann 90
Stead 44 (pen)
Worthington 85
  
  DARLINGTON (0)  0 HULL CITY (1)  1 6,847  
    Elliott 30
  
  DONCASTER ROVERS (3)  5 LEYTON ORIENT (0)  0 6,293  
  Fortune-West 6, 14, 18
Blundell 56
Hynes 80
    
  MANSFIELD TOWN (1)  1 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  0 4,574  
  Day 26
    
  OXFORD UNITED (0)  0 LINCOLN CITY (0)  0 6,679  
        
  TORQUAY UNITED (2)  3 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  1 2,585  
  Kuffour 12
Canoville 40
Taylor 78
Sampson 55
  
  YEOVIL TOWN (1)  1 ROCHDALE (0)  0 5,806  
  Williams 13
    
  YORK CITY (1)  2 CARLISLE UNITED (0)  0 4,804  
  Brass 29
Cooper 49
    
Bells Scottish Division Two
  DUMBARTON (1)  2 FORFAR ATHLETIC (1)  1 803  
  Dillon 43
Rodgers 52
Tosh 17 (pen)
  
  STENHOUSEMUIR (1)  1 ALLOA ATHLETIC (0)  3 453  
  Murphy 44 (pen)
Nicolson 60
Callaghan 62 (pen)
Hamilton 69
  
Bells Scottish Division Three
  EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (1)  2 STIRLING ALBION (0)  4 495  
  Ure 23, 50
Wilson 77
Kelly 88
McLean 89
Livingstone 90 (og)
  
  QUEEN'S PARK (0)  0 STRANRAER (3)  4 473  
    Henderson 26
Aitken 27
Jenkins 43
Moore 68
  
F.A. Umbro Trophy
  3rd Round
  AFC HORNCHURCH (IPL) (1)  2 AYLESBURY UNITED (IPL) (0)  0 549  
        
  ALTRINCHAM (NPL) (1)  2 RUNCORN FC HALTON (NPL) (0)  1 707  
  Band 5
Hallows 73
Courtney 84
  
  BARNET (CONF) (0)  3 DOVER ATHLETIC (SPL) (0)  2 1,405  
  Pitcher 51, 57
Roache 87
Day 73 (pen)
Tyne 90
  
  BISHOP'S STORTFORD (IPL) (0)  2 ALDERSHOT TOWN (CONF) (1)  4 957  
  Cooper 61
Southam 90
D'Sane 7, 58
Miller 65
Nutter 80
  
  BLYTH SPARTANS (NPL) (1)  1 BARROW (NPL) (0)  0 789  
  Woodhouse 29
    
  BURSCOUGH (NPL) (0)  0 TAMWORTH (CONF) (1)  1 601  
    Warner 25
  
  BURTON ALBION (CONF) (2)  4 ACCRINGTON STANLEY (CONF) (0)  2 1,402  
  Anderson 21
Webster 32, 89
Howard 83
Howarth 47
Mullin 74
  
  CANVEY ISLAND (IPL) (2)  6 FARNBOROUGH TOWN (CONF) (0)  0 685  
  Boylan 5, 26, 59 (pen)
Berquez 55, 65, 87
    
  CHESTER CITY (CONF) (1)  1 HALIFAX TOWN (CONF) (1)  2 1,561  
  Bolland 20
Killeen 12
Farrell 82
  
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (CONF) (0)  0 CRAWLEY TOWN (SPL) (0)  0 1,157  
        
  DORCHESTER TOWN (SPL) (2)  2 MARGATE (CONF) (0)  2 392  
  Groves 44, 45
Saunders 52
Keister 61
  
  EXETER CITY (CONF) (0)  3 HEREFORD UNITED (CONF) (0)  2 2,740  
  Devine 75
Coppinger 78
Sheldon 88
Carey-Bertram 82
Purdie 85
  
  FOLKESTONE INVICTA (N/L) (0)  1 STEVENAGE BOROUGH (CONF) (1)  3 912  
  Munday 72
Brady 44
Maamria 58
Richards 75
  
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (CONF) (2)  4 SUTTON UNITED (IPL) (0)  0 701  
  Rogers 6
Grayson 35
Foster 79
Ingram 82 (pen)
    
  GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET (CONF) (2)  2 WESTON-SUPER-MARE (SPL) (0)  2 670  
  Haworth 14
Abbey 38
Gilroy 54
Hunt 90
  
  GUISELEY (ND1) (0)  0 WORKSOP TOWN (NPL) (0)  2 583  
    Davies 48
Taylor 64
  
  HAYES (IPL) (2)  2 ARLESEY TOWN (N/L) (1)  2 254  
  Warner 1
Holsgrove 25
Gutzmore 38
Midson 57
  
  HEDNESFORD TOWN (SPL) (0)  2 GRESLEY (N/L) (0)  0 660  
  Dean 62
Danks 90
    
  HISTON (N/L) (1)  1 MAIDENHEAD UNITED (IPL) (1)  3 167  
  Kennedy 13
Hale 18, 46
Farley 51
  
  HUCKNALL TOWN (NPL) (1)  1 BRADFORD PARK AVENUE (NPL) (0)  0 573  
        
  KETTERING TOWN (IPL) (0)  0 WOKING (CONF) (0)  0 1,259  
        
  KING'S LYNN (N/L) (1)  3 BASINGSTOKE TOWN (IPL) (0)  1 1,089  
  Watkins 42
Staff 78
Harris 86
Bristow 84
  
  LEIGH GENESIS (CONF) (0)  1 STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (NPL) (1)  1 402  
  McNiven 46
Mayers 30
  
  LEWES (N/L) (2)  5 WEYMOUTH (SPL) (3)  8 1,077  
  Watts 14, 84
Kadi 19
Davis 60
Buckle 15
Nightingale 18, 68, 71
Phillips 80, 89
  
  MARINE (NPL) (0)  1 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (CONF) (0)  0 565  
  Thurston 71
    
  MARLOW (N/L) (3)  3 REDBRIDGE (IPL) (0)  1 235  
  Lunan 1 (og)
Romeo 16
Isaac 45
Erendee 85
  
  SCARBOROUGH (CONF) (0)  1 STAFFORD RANGERS (SPL) (0)  2 1,117  
  Senior 60
Davidson 64
Price 88 (og)
  
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (CONF) (1)  2 MORECAMBE (CONF) (0)  0 2,413  
  Aiston 19
Cramb 58 (pen)
    
  STAINES TOWN (N/L) (1)  1 BATH CITY (SPL) (0)  0 585  
  Pye 10
    
  WORTHING (N/L) (3)  3 TAUNTON TOWN (N/L) (0)  0 502  
  Francis 7
Knee 20, 28
    
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Ashton United (1)  1 Droylsden (1)  1 548  
  Gainsborough Trinity (2)  6 Radcliffe Borough (0)  2 462  
  Lancaster City (0)  1 Frickley Athletic (1)  1 288  
  Southport (1)  1 Wakefield (0)  1 653  
  Spennymoor United (0)  1 Harrogate Town (3)  5 192  
  Vauxhall Motors (0)  1 Whitby Town (0)  1 204  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Merthyr Tydfil (0)  1 Cambridge City (1)  3 552  
  Moor Green (0)  1 Chelmsford City (0)  0 277  
  Newport County (0)  0 Worcester City (1)  4 641  
  Tiverton Town (1)  2 Eastbourne Borough (2)  3 540  
  Welling United (0)  2 Nuneaton Town (0)  1 592  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Billericay Town (0)  0 Bedford Town (0)  0 371  
  Carshalton Athletic (0)  0 Grays Athletic (0)  2 400  
  Hendon (1)  1 Braintree Town (0)  0 203  
  Hitchin Town (0)  1 St. Albans City (0)  0 468  
  Kingstonian (0)  1 Harrow Borough (0)  1 310  
  Northwood (1)  2 Heybridge Swifts (1)  1 211  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Bamber Bridge (0)  1 Lincoln United (0)  0 204  
  Belper Town (0)  0 Hyde (1)  1 215  
  Kidsgrove Athletic (0)  1 Farsley (0)  4 149  
  Matlock Town (0)  0 Bishop Auckland (1)  1 395  
  North Ferriby United (0)  3 Kendal Town (0)  1 120  
  Ossett Town (0)  4 Colwyn Bay (0)  1 119  
  Prescot Cables (0)  1 Bridlington Town (1)  1 203  
  Rossendale United (0)  0 Witton Albion (0)  1 223  
  Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  3 Gateshead (0)  0 201  
  Workington (0)  3 Leek Town (0)  0 356  
Friday, 9th January 2004
Nationwide League Division One
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  2 WALSALL (0)  0 24,558  
  Koumas 62
Horsfield 72
    
Nationwide League Division Three
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  1 SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  1 4,451  
  Cort 87 (og)
Broughton 70
  
F.A. Umbro Trophy
  3rd Round
  WEALDSTONE (N/L) (1)  3 THURROCK (IPL) (1)  2 365  
  Alexander 28, 76
Morgan 82
Akurang 5
Hemmerdinger 73 (og)
  
Wednesday, 7th January 2004
Barclaycard Premiership
  BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  1 MANCHESTER UNITED (2)  2 27,668  
  Djorkaeff 89
Scholes 24
van Nistelrooy 39
  
  CHELSEA (0)  0 LIVERPOOL (1)  1 41,420  
    Cheyrou 33
  
  EVERTON (0)  1 ARSENAL (1)  1 38,726  
  Radzinski 75
Kanu 29
  
  MANCHESTER CITY (1)  1 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (0)  1 44,307  
  Fowler 39
Di Canio 84
  
  MIDDLESBROUGH (1)  2 FULHAM (0)  1 27,869  
  Job 15
Nemeth 67
Hayles 90
  
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (1)  1 LEEDS UNITED (0)  0 52,130  
  Shearer 4
    
  SOUTHAMPTON (0)  0 LEICESTER CITY (0)  0 31,053  
        
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (3)  4 BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  1 30,016  
  Dalmat 10, 24
Davies 39
Keane 79
Savage 68 (pen)
  
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  2 BLACKBURN ROVERS (1)  2 27,393  
  Butler 63
Rae 72
Cole 14
Yorke 78
  
Tuesday, 6th January 2004
Barclaycard Premiership
  ASTON VILLA (1)  2 PORTSMOUTH (0)  1 28,625  
  Angel 22
Vassell 85
Aiyegbeni 49
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (2)  5 NOTTS. COUNTY (1)  2 3,855  
  Woodhouse 10
Logan 28, 80
Farrell 56
Clarke 83
Riley 44, 47
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  SWANSEA CITY (0)  0 OXFORD UNITED (0)  0 8,896  
        
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  DUNDEE (0)  1 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  2 6,387  
  McLean 80
De Vries 47
Maybury 83
  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Grantham Town (0)  1 Crawley Town (0)  0 325  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Kingstonian (0)  0 Carshalton Athletic (1)  1    
  Thurrock (4)  4 Bognor Regis Town (1)  1    
Sunday, 4th January 2004
The F.A. Cup
  3rd Round
  ASTON VILLA (PREM) (1)  1 MANCHESTER UNITED (PREM) (0)  2 40,371  
  Barry 19
Scholes 64, 68
  
  FULHAM (PREM) (1)  2 CHELTENHAM TOWN (LD3) (1)  1 10,303  
  Saha 13, 90
McCann 5
  
  LEEDS UNITED (PREM) (1)  1 ARSENAL (PREM) (2)  4 31,207  
  Viduka 8
Henry 26
Edu 33
Pires 87
Toure 90
  
  YEOVIL TOWN (LD3) (0)  0 LIVERPOOL (PREM) (0)  2 5,348  
    Heskey 70
Murphy 77 (pen)
  
Nationwide Conference
  MARGATE (0)  2 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (0)  0 255  
  Saunders 48
Leberl 69
    
Sign up now to receive our FREE DUNDEE MAD Newsletter